Search
Close this search box.

We are creating some awesome events for you. Kindly bear with us.

IMDA and PDPC launch pilot for Data Protection Trustmark certification scheme

IMDA and PDPC launch pilot for Data Protection Trustmark certification scheme

The Infocomm Media Development Authority (IMDA)
and Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) announced
the launch of an open call for organisations
to participate in a pilot for Singapore’s Data Protection Trustmark (DPTM)
certification.

The scheme aims to foster sound,
transparent and accountable data protection practices among Singapore-based organisations and was developed in consultation
with the industry.

The open call was announced by Minister for
Communications and Information, Mr S
Iswaran, at the 6th Personal Data Protection Seminar on Wednesday,
25 July 2018.

The pilot will help to finalise the DPTM framework and certification
process, prior to the DPTM’s launch
planned for late 2018. Organisations certified under the DPTM scheme will be able to use and display a
DPTM logo in their business communications for the duration of the
certification, which is three years.

The DPTM engenders trust and confidence
among consumers as they will be able to immediately identify organisations that have in place data
protection policies and practices that had been subject to independent
assessment. This, in turn, provides a competitive advantage for these certified
organisations.

Mr Tan Kiat How, Chief Executive Officer of IMDA and Commissioner of
the PDPC stated that Singapore’s Data Protection Trustmark will enable organisations to visibly communicate the
soundness of their data protection policies and practices to their customers
and stakeholders.

Three independent Assessment Bodies have
been appointed by IMDA for the DPTM certification scheme. They are ISOCert, Setsco Services, and TUV SUD PSB.

They will assess if applicants’ data
protection practices are aligned to DPTM certification requirements, which has
been developed by the PDPC and assist in
identifying gaps that organisations
should address.

The DPTM is open to all organisations based in Singapore. Interested organisations must first apply to IMDA,. If
accepted, organisations may then select
an Assessment Body to conduct their certification assessment.

Assessment fees – payable to the Assessment
Bodies – start from $1,400.

The bodies will submit their independent
assessment to IMDA for review and approval. If satisfied, IMDA will then issue
the DPTM certification.

Currently, eight organisations have registered to undergo the pilot programme to
help fine-tune the certification controls and processes.

Organisations that are interested to be
part of the pilot are must sign up by 30 September 2018. All participating organisations in the pilot programme will go
through the full certification process. The DPTM certification awarded to these
pilot organisations is official and
remains valid even after the end of the pilot.

While the DPTM is a Singapore trustmark, it also incorporates relevant
international data protection principles, including that of the OECD Guidelines
on the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flows of Personal Data; and the
APEC Privacy Framework.

This enables organisations to, in the future, more seamlessly attain both the
DPTM and the APEC Cross Border Privacy Rules (CBPR) or Privacy Recognition for
Processors (PRP) system certifications.

Organisations certified under the APEC CBPR
or PRP systems will enjoy another mechanism to legitimately transfer data
across borders with other certified organisations
operating in participating APEC economies.

Data-driven frontier technologies, like Big
Data analytics and Artificial Intelligence, are transforming today’s digital
landscape by optimising organisations’ operations through better
understanding their customers’ preferences.

Consumer trust is essential if organisations wish to effectively deploy such
innovative and data-driven technology that makes use of personal data to
deliver more personalised services.

Four in five individuals recently surveyed
by the PDPC agreed that organisations
that collect, use and disclose personal data ought to have strong data
protection policies and practices.

Moreover, two-thirds of respondents favoured an organisation
that demonstrates a sound data protection regime.

Organisations, too, recognised data protection as an important criterion when selecting
a vendor to manage personal data on their behalf, with nearly 80% of industry
representatives surveyed by the PDPC noting that a data protection
certification would significantly enhance brand image and boost consumer
confidence.

PARTNER

Qlik’s vision is a data-literate world, where everyone can use data and analytics to improve decision-making and solve their most challenging problems. A private company, Qlik offers real-time data integration and analytics solutions, powered by Qlik Cloud, to close the gaps between data, insights and action. By transforming data into Active Intelligence, businesses can drive better decisions, improve revenue and profitability, and optimize customer relationships. Qlik serves more than 38,000 active customers in over 100 countries.

PARTNER

As a Titanium Black Partner of Dell Technologies, CTC Global Singapore boasts unparalleled access to resources.

Established in 1972, we bring 52 years of experience to the table, solidifying our position as a leading IT solutions provider in Singapore. With over 300 qualified IT professionals, we are dedicated to delivering integrated solutions that empower your organization in key areas such as Automation & AI, Cyber Security, App Modernization & Data Analytics, Enterprise Cloud Infrastructure, Workplace Modernization and Professional Services.

Renowned for our consulting expertise and delivering expert IT solutions, CTC Global Singapore has become the preferred IT outsourcing partner for businesses across Singapore.

PARTNER

Planview has one mission: to build the future of connected work. Our solutions enable organizations to connect the business from ideas to impact, empowering companies to accelerate the achievement of what matters most. Planview’s full spectrum of Portfolio Management and Work Management solutions creates an organizational focus on the strategic outcomes that matter and empowers teams to deliver their best work, no matter how they work. The comprehensive Planview platform and enterprise success model enables customers to deliver innovative, competitive products, services, and customer experiences. Headquartered in Austin, Texas, with locations around the world, Planview has more than 1,300 employees supporting 4,500 customers and 2.6 million users worldwide. For more information, visit www.planview.com.

SUPPORTING ORGANISATION

SIRIM is a premier industrial research and technology organisation in Malaysia, wholly-owned by the Minister​ of Finance Incorporated. With over forty years of experience and expertise, SIRIM is mandated as the machinery for research and technology development, and the national champion of quality. SIRIM has always played a major role in the development of the country’s private sector. By tapping into our expertise and knowledge base, we focus on developing new technologies and improvements in the manufacturing, technology and services sectors. We nurture Small Medium Enterprises (SME) growth with solutions for technology penetration and upgrading, making it an ideal technology partner for SMEs.

PARTNER

HashiCorp provides infrastructure automation software for multi-cloud environments, enabling enterprises to unlock a common cloud operating model to provision, secure, connect, and run any application on any infrastructure. HashiCorp tools allow organizations to deliver applications faster by helping enterprises transition from manual processes and ITIL practices to self-service automation and DevOps practices. 

PARTNER

IBM is a leading global hybrid cloud and AI, and consulting services provider, helping clients in more than 175 countries capitalize on insights from their data, streamline business processes, reduce costs and gain the competitive edge in their industries. Nearly 3,800 government and corporate entities in critical infrastructure areas such as financial services, telecommunications and healthcare rely on IBM’s hybrid cloud platform and Red Hat OpenShift to affect their digital transformations quickly, efficiently, and securely. IBM’s breakthrough innovations in AI, quantum computing, industry-specific cloud solutions and business services deliver open and flexible options to our clients. All of this is backed by IBM’s legendary commitment to trust, transparency, responsibility, inclusivity, and service. For more information, visit www.ibm.com